Get started487a is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Coventry HPI: -28.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 1650% above the 2019 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 89.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £10,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -28.4% per year over 8 years.
£10,000
Growth on file: -28.4% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 487a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£164
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2019Most recent
£10,000
-93.3%over 8 years29 July 2011
£150,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CV5 8HU: £60,000 (2023–1995).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 8NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Coundon Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB