Get started21 Caithness Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 287.6% above the 1999 sale of £51,600. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2026
21 Caithness Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Caithness Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£819
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

15 October 1999Most recent
£51,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7LY: £240,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 7LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Hill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB