Get started19 Derwent Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 162.3% above the 2002 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 39.4% below the postcode norm.
19 Derwent Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 6 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 19 Derwent Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£964
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2002Most recent
£53,000
+41.3%over 6 years15 December 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7GQ: £140,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 7BL
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Hill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB