Get started11 Derwent Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 35.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Derwent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £1,786
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

16 February 2016Most recent
£110,000
+22.9%over 3 years14 February 2013
£89,500
+75.1%over 11 years23 November 2001
£51,100
+38.1%over 3 years23 October 1998
£37,000
10 March 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7GQ: £140,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 7BL
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Park Hill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.