Get started2 Coniston Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £215,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Coniston Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2021Most recent
£215,000
23 August 2019
£215,000
+100.9%over 7 years13 January 2012
£107,000
+178.3%over 16 years11 April 1995
£38,450
Median price across the last 1 sales in CV5 7ES: £112,000 (2003–2003).
CV5 7BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB