Get started39 Berkeley Road North is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1462 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 21.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
39 Berkeley Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Price for 39 Berkeley Road North has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 39 Berkeley Road North stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,445
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Certificate of lawful development for installation of rear dormer window
29 September 2017Most recent
£332,000
+32.8%over 5 years3 February 2012
£249,950
+24.4%over 7 years22 March 2004
£201,000
+270.5%over 7 years27 September 1996
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6NY: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.