Get started15 Berkeley Road North is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6NY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Berkeley Road North has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
15 Berkeley Road North is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2023Most recent
£350,000
+12.9%over 5 years28 September 2018
£310,000
+24.0%over 3 years11 February 2015
£250,000
+16.3%over 6 years20 March 2008
£215,000
+10.3%over 2 years22 July 2005
£195,000
+11.4%over 2 years30 June 2003
£175,000
+15.1%over 1 year26 April 2002
£152,000
+145.4%over 3 years14 August 1998
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6NY: £310,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.