Get started35 Kensington Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 23.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £215,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed erection of a dormer window to the rear gable
35 Kensington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 35 Kensington Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2019Most recent
£215,000
+46.3%over 12 years5 November 2007
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6GG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV5 6BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB