Get started37a is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the 19th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71).
Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 30.8% below the 2021 sale of £242,775, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 54 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £242,775. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A change of use to residential application was refused at 37a in 2021.
Prior notification for change of use from B1(a) (offices) to C3 at first floor level (dwellinghouses)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,775
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 37a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,496
Street avg £4,171
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Prior approval for Change of Use of first floor from commerical use (Class E) to a one-bedroom flat (Class C3)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 January 2021Most recent
£242,775
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6EP: £211,000 (2020–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB