Get started4 Holly Bank is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (56–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 22.4% above the 2013 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Holly Bank is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DS: £205,000 (2024–2018).
1 Holly Bank Earlsdon Avenue South Coventry
Sold Aug 2024
8 Holly Bank Earlsdon Avenue South Coventry
Sold Jan 2023
10 Holly Bank Earlsdon Avenue South Coventry
Sold Sept 2020
9 Holly Bank Earlsdon Avenue South Coventry
Sold Dec 2018
3 Holly Bank Earlsdon Avenue South Coventry
Sold Mar 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV5 6JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB