Get started98 Earlsdon Avenue South is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 43% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
98 Earlsdon Avenue South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
T1 Silver Birch - reduce height to approx 1-1.5m above previous pruning points, removing approx 2-2.5m to keep under control for its surroundings
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£246,800
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 98 Earlsdon Avenue South lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£246,800
+1956.7%over 6 years28 March 2008
£12,000
-94.6%over 1 year5 September 2006
£224,000
+56.6%over 5 years6 August 2001
£143,000
+59.9%over 3 years29 May 1998
£89,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DQ: £307,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.