Get started100 Earlsdon Avenue South is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 11.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
T1 Cherry - 20% crown reduce approx 2m off; T2 Maple - 25% crown reduce approx 3m off and 5-10% thin of congested areas
Price for 100 Earlsdon Avenue South has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 100 Earlsdon Avenue South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,707
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£360,000
+60.0%over 9 years29 June 2010
£225,000
+60.7%over 9 years8 November 2000
£140,000
+40.0%over 1 year21 May 1999
£100,000
+26.6%over 1 year16 June 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DQ: £249,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.