Get started37 Warwick Avenue is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 104 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (104–420 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (262 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,094,000 is 39.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£702/sq ft) was about 248.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
37 Warwick Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
T1 Conifer - reduce height by approx. 50%, trim in protruding sides reducing by a maximum of 1m
37 Warwick Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£786,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of brick & timber porch. First floor extension over garage. Provision of ensuite to roof space on second floor. Balcony to second floor bedroom with double doors
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2015Most recent
£786,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DJ: £1,000,051 (2024–2017).
CV5 6DF
Closest school
0.6 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB