Get started8 Warwick Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 213 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 18 EPCs). On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 is 32.2% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Warwick Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
8 Warwick Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of detached outbuilding
8 Warwick Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 8 Warwick Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Submission of non-material amendment - window and door openings amended, side extension reduced by 500mm in width and parapet height to rear revised; to planning permission reference number HH/2015/3279 granted on 13/11/2015 for erection of two storey side and single storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 October 2015Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DG: £500,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB