Get started68 Warwick Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (184 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 is 13.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £725,000.
68 Warwick Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor extension to rear of dwelling and reconstruction
68 Warwick Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 68 Warwick Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,996
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DG: £500,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB