Get started21 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 13.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Beechwood Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2021
21 Beechwood Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension and dormer window
21 Beechwood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,178
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed Single Storey Front Extension.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 February 2018Most recent
£470,000
+91.8%over 14 years15 April 2003
£245,000
+46.7%over 2 years11 December 2000
£167,000
+2.8%19 October 2000
£162,500
+98.2%over 4 years29 April 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6DF: £497,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.