Get started3 Southleigh Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £851,000 is 27% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (224 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £670,000 in August 2018.
3 Southleigh Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Southleigh Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Southleigh Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

3 August 2018Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BY: £870,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Stivichall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB