Get started2 Southleigh Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BY). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 27.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² it sits well below the postcode median (224 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Southleigh Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2019
2 Southleigh Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Ground and first floor extensions to create garage, and extend hall, kitchen and bathroom.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
2 Southleigh Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,980
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
27 March 2018Most recent
£437,500
+38.9%over 8 years9 October 2009
£315,000
-1.9%over 2 years23 March 2007
£321,000
+42.7%over 4 years12 August 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BY: £870,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
0.8 km
Stivichall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.