Get started57 Sir Henry Parkes Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 112.6% above the 2015 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
57 Sir Henry Parkes Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application under Prior Approval for rear extension. The extension will be 5.1 metres away from the original rear wall of the building with a height of 3.5 metres at the highest point and 3.1 metres to the eaves.
57 Sir Henry Parkes Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 57 Sir Henry Parkes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BX: £175,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV5 6LL
Closest school
1.2 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB