Get started29 Sir Henry Parkes Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 36.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2026
A recent planning application at 29 Sir Henry Parkes Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear, hip to gable roof conversion, dormer window to rear, and replacement of ground floor window with door in side elevation.
29 Sir Henry Parkes Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Sir Henry Parkes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and single storey outbuilding and the installation of a rear dormer window
1 December 2017Most recent
£185,000
+52.9%over 13 years19 July 2004
£121,000
+210.3%over 4 years6 September 1999
£39,000
-13.3%over 4 years26 July 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BX: £175,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
1.2 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.