Get started58 Ainsbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 42.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
58 Ainsbury Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2019
58 Ainsbury Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Submission of details to discharge condition no. 4 (bat survey) : imposed on planning application HH/2014/4228, granted on 2nd March 2015 for side and rear extensions.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 58 Ainsbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £3,238
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2008Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BB: £455,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
1.1 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB