Get started23a is a six-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £665,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of detached building to be used as a garden room.
Latest sale on 23a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 12 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 12 years.
23a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,244
Street avg £3,331
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage into habitable room, demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension.
17 December 2021Most recent
£665,000
+59.5%over 11 years5 January 2010
£417,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BA: £500,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CV5 6AX
Closest school
1.1 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB