Get startedAmberley is a detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 34.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Amberley's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
Price for Amberley has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for Amberley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £3,020
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£500,000
+19.9%over 5 years2 September 2015
£417,000
+20.5%over 11 years16 July 2004
£346,000
+60.9%over 4 years31 January 2000
£215,000
+136.3%over 2 years6 August 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AU: £384,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.