Get started28 The Riddings is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 28 The Riddings.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
28 The Riddings has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 17 years3 November 2003
£249,950
+35.1%over 1 year20 December 2001
£185,000
+98.9%over 9 months14 March 2001
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AU: £384,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
1.2 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.