Get started160 Canley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 393.6% above the 2000 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
160 Canley Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
160 Canley Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension and replacement of flat roof with pitched roof to rear.
160 Canley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 4 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 4 years.
160 Canley Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£716
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
3 July 2000Most recent
£78,000
+90.2%over 4 years2 May 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AQ: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CV5 6LL
Closest school
1.3 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB