Get started198 Canley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £360,000 — fresh data. At 79 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 198 Canley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 198 Canley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,557
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£360,000
+56.5%over 15 years2 July 2010
£230,000
+7.0%over 3 years15 September 2006
£215,000
+157.5%over 8 years1 July 1998
£83,500
+19.3%over 1 year30 May 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AQ: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
1.3 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.