Get started35 Rochester Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 31.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
35 Rochester Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
35 Rochester Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 6 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 6 years.
35 Rochester Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,232
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2017Most recent
£425,000
+48.6%over 5 years12 August 2011
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AF: £515,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.9 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB