Get started41 Rochester Road is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £515,000.
41 Rochester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and canopy (revised submission)
41 Rochester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 41 Rochester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £3,275
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension.
27 March 2024Most recent
£515,000
+53.7%over 10 years9 April 2013
£335,000
+77.2%over 11 years1 May 2001
£189,000
+75.0%over 3 years29 May 1997
£108,000
+19.3%over 1 year5 February 1996
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AF: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.9 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.