Get started13 is a semi-detached house in Old Milverton, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 6SA). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £713,000 sits 769.5% above the 2020 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 87.5% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2020 for £82,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
13 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 13 was refused — worth checking the council file.
The proposal is to erect a steel pergola in the corner of our garden. It will be a very open structure to enable planting to grow through and over it. It will be embedded in small concrete pads.
13's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£713,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.1% per year over 15 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: -11.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 13 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£494
Street avg £4,311
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£82,000
-82.8%over 15 years30 November 2005
£478,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6SA: £605,000 (2020–2013).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
CV32 6PT
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Brookhurst Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB