Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in May 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 295.1% above the 1995 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 65.2% below the postcode norm.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 69 (C)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Froma — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 1995Most recent
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6LJ: £600,000 (2023–2015).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
CV32 6JB
Closest school
0.3 km
North Leamington School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB