Get startedBuckingham Lodge is an end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Buckingham Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2022
Buckingham Lodge has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
Buckingham Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,275
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lillington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension.
30 January 2017Most recent
£575,000
+71.1%over 9 years15 May 2007
£336,000
+49.3%over 4 years19 July 2002
£225,000
+25.4%over 3 years7 August 1998
£179,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6JD: £217,000 (2025–2025).
Alverne Lodge Flat 7 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2025
Alverne Lodge Flat 2 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2025
Alverne Lodge Flat 1 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2025
Alverne Lodge Flat 3 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2025
Buckingham Lodge Flat 6 23 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2025
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CV32 6PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Milverton Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.