Get startedAlverne Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 80 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Alverne Lodge, where floor areas span 64–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: tree works refused in 2016.
1 x Ash - Remove1 x Tulip tree- to improve access as very close to communal garages1 x Beech- Remove
Alverne Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Alverne Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lillington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2025Most recent
£215,000
+12.3%over 2 years17 November 2022
£191,500
+21.6%over 8 years14 March 2014
£157,500
+16.7%over 8 years22 August 2005
£135,000
+193.5%over 7 years11 February 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6JD: £225,000 (2025–2025).
Alverne Lodge Flat 7 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2025
Alverne Lodge Flat 2 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2025
Alverne Lodge Flat 3 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2025
Buckingham Lodge Flat 6 23 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2025
Alverne Lodge Flat 8 25 Kenilworth Road Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2025
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CV32 6JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Milverton Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.