Get started5 Birchway Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £480,000.
5 Birchway Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
5 Birchway Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Birchway Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,068
Street avg £4,156
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bishop Bright Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

30 May 2024Most recent
£480,000
+147.4%over 21 years29 August 2002
£194,000
+53.1%over 4 years21 November 1997
£126,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6BJ: £485,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV32 6NZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Brookhurst Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.