Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. At 81 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (81–144 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £287,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Binswood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£287,000
-8.9%over 3 years31 July 2017
£315,000
+110.0%over 8 years20 February 2009
£150,000
-3.2%over 6 years20 September 2002
£155,000
+77.1%over 5 years4 July 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5QT: £630,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV32 5QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Milverton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.