Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 100 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 76–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 36). The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £372,000.
Flat 2 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 7 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 7 years.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Binswood Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2020Most recent
£372,000
-3.4%over 4 years15 July 2016
£385,000
+18.5%over 3 years19 April 2013
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5QT: £630,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV32 5EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Milverton Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.