Get started6 Wood Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 158.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £651,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Wood Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£651,250
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spa Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2022Most recent
£651,250
+51.5%over 5 years10 February 2017
£430,000
+36.5%over 4 years9 July 2012
£315,000
+14.5%over 9 years4 April 2003
£275,000
+48.6%over 1 year18 January 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4HQ: £361,000 (2021–2005).
CV32 4SW
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.