Get startedRegency House is a one-bedroom detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in Regency House, where floor areas span 41–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 49 units on file.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 184.3% above the 1998 sale of £69,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 51.9% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Regency House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Regency House has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Regency House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £3,547
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newbold Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 1998Most recent
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4HD: £255,500 (2024–2023).
Regency House Flat 45 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2024
Regency House Flat 29 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2024
Regency House Flat 31 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2024
Regency House Flat 26 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2024
Regency House Flat 33 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV32 4AE
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB