Get startedNewbold House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 98 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Newbold House, where floor areas span 46–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 22.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Installation of a pair of iron railings to the front of the property.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,879
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Newbold House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £6,053
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newbold Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2011Most recent
£312,879
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4EG: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Newbold House Apartment 1 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2025
Newbold House Apartment 7 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2024
Garden Apartment 25 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2022
24 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2022
Newbold House Apartment 4 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV32 4QY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB