Get startedNewbold House is a mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1445 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £949,000 is 15.6% below the 2024 sale of £1,125,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£779/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £1,125,000.
Newbold House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2021
Installation of a pair of iron railings to the front of the property.
Newbold House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£949,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 12 years.
£1,125,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², Newbold House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,381
Street avg £5,621
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newbold Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£1,125,000
+63.0%over 12 years21 December 2011
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4EG: £570,000 (2025–2020).
Newbold House Apartment 1 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2025
Garden Apartment 25 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2022
24 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2022
Newbold House Apartment 4 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2022
17 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
CV32 4QY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.