Get startedNewbold House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 18.8% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Newbold House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2021
Installation of a pair of iron railings to the front of the property.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 5 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for Newbold House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,251
Street avg £5,965
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newbold Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2017Most recent
£400,000
+21.3%over 5 years16 December 2011
£329,805
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4EG: £570,000 (2025–2022).
Newbold House Apartment 1 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2025
Newbold House Apartment 7 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2024
Garden Apartment 25 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2022
24 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2022
Newbold House Apartment 4 23 Newbold Terrace Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2022
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
CV32 4QY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.