Get startedWilliam House is a mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1202 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 112 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in William House, where floor areas span 77–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 112 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 48.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 42.6% below the postcode norm.
William House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2019
William House has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Repairs to portico
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
William House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,656
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beauchamp Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

21 February 2007Most recent
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4DG: £450,000 (2024–2022).
7a Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Apr 2024
George House Apartment 7 1 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2024
George House Apartment 3 1 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2023
William House Apartment 9 3 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2022
George House Apartment 1 1 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV32 4AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB