Get startedGeorge House is an end-of-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 130 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across George House (55–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (30 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2023 for £470,000.
George House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
George House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 18 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 18 years.
George House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beauchamp Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

20 January 2023Most recent
£470,000
+25.3%over 18 years5 January 2005
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4DG: £425,000 (2024–2021).
7a Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Apr 2024
George House Apartment 7 1 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2024
William House Apartment 9 3 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2022
George House Apartment 1 1 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2022
William House Apartment 7 3 Parade Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV32 4QY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.