Get started29 Maine Street is a semi-detached house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 108 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 42 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £294,750.
29 Maine Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29 Maine Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£294,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1AS: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
CV23 1BP
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB