Get started39 Houlton Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Houlton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £334,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Houlton Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 39 Houlton Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 4 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 4 years.
39 Houlton Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£334,000
+17.2%over 3 years30 April 2019
£284,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 1AR: £314,995 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
CV23 1BH
Shaughnessy Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Gabriel's CofE Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB