Get started60 Shenstone Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £318,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 9 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 60 Shenstone Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,347
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£318,000
+30.9%over 6 years19 May 2017
£243,000
+62.0%over 2 years10 November 2014
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BL: £285,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV22 5LT
Edgecote Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbots Farm Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.