Get started69 Dawes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4LL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £141,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 10 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 10 years.
69 Dawes Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£141,000
+14.6%over 2 years26 August 2016
£123,000
+89.2%over 7 years21 January 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4LL: £163,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stoke Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.