Get started494 Woodway Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of vehicle hard standing
494 Woodway Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 494 Woodway Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £2,356
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£183,000
+28.5%over 15 years17 August 2007
£142,400
+9.5%over 1 year17 March 2006
£130,000
+83.1%over 8 months8 July 2005
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2AF: £242,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV2 2GD
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Potters Green Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.