Get started42 St Georges Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2DL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 29.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 42 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 St Georges Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2022
Price for 42 St Georges Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 19 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 19 years.
42 St Georges Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

3 November 2015Most recent
£130,000
+44.4%over 2 years27 November 2012
£90,000
+3.4%over 1 year25 February 2011
£87,000
+23.8%over 4 years16 March 2006
£70,300
-14.3%over 1 year8 October 2004
£82,000
+331.6%over 7 years24 October 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2DL: £193,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV1 2UE
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.