Get started51 Monks Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 51 Monks Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 51 Monks Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£155,000
+63.2%over 10 years5 August 2010
£95,000
+26.7%over 5 years9 September 2004
£75,000
1 August 2003
£74,950
+85.1%over 2 years6 April 2001
£40,500
+62.0%over 4 years21 November 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2BZ: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.