Get started7 Claremont Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £238,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Claremont Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 7 Claremont Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fitzgerald Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£238,000
+55.6%over 17 years1 December 2006
£153,000
+18.6%over 1 year13 December 2004
£129,000
+22.9%over 10 months27 February 2004
£105,000
+54.4%over 2 years30 March 2001
£68,000
+65.9%over 4 years19 June 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8NE: £148,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CT6 8TH
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.